Program

A printable version of the scheduled program is available for download here   A link to a pdf of each talk is available by clicking on the presenters' names (in blue). 

 

Poster presenters can find their poster number and theme designation on the Poster Presenter page.

SUNDAY, JULY 15, 2012

12:00 pm - 8:00 pm

Registration

(Reception Hall/Fitness Center)

After 3:00 pm

Point Lookout housing Check-in

(Reception Hall/Fitness Center)

7:00 pm - 9:00 pm

Welcome Reception

Heavy hors d'oeuvres, beverages, and classical music entertainment featuring

The Trio Camerata. Liz Downing, Flute; Louie Hall, oboe; and Ginger Hwalek, piano

 (Compass Room, The Summit)

 

MONDAY a.m., July 16, 2012

7:30 am - noon

Registration

(Erickson Hall foyer)

7:30 am - 8:45 am

 Breakfast

(The Pavilion)

8:45 am - 9:20 am

Opening Ceremony

Comments and welcome from the Organizing Committees

Welcome from the President of the University of Maine, Dr.  Paul Ferguson

(Erickson Hall)

9:20 am - 10:00 am

Plenary - 1

Paul Mayewski, University of Maine, Climate Change Institute, USA

"Our changing physical and chemical climate - the ice record"

(Erickson Hall)

10:00 am - 10:20 am

Refreshment Break

(The lobby and veranda of Erickson Hall)

 

Theme 1

Long-term integrated monitoring and modeling

Chairs: Jakub Hruska and

Filip Moldan

(Erickson Hall - A)

Theme 4

Linkages among biogeochemical cycles

Chairs: Christine Goodale and

Filip Oulehle

(Erickson Hall - B)

Theme 10

Trace element biogeochemistry and ecosystem impact

Chairs: James Kaste and

 Tomas Navratil

(Erickson Hall - C)

Theme 12

Bio-energy production impacts in forested systems

Chairs: Michael Starr and

Liisa Ukonmaanaho

(Education Center)

10:20 am - 10:50 am

Theme 1 Plenary

Stephen Norton

The Bear Brook Watershed in Maine (BBWM): 25 years of monitoring, manipulation, and modeling

Theme 4 Plenary

Leon P. M. Lamers

Microbial transformations of nitrogen, sulfur, and iron dictate vegetation composition in wetlands: an overview

Theme 10 Plenary

Ulf Skyllberg

Biogeochemistry of mercury in wetlands with emphasis on methylation and demethylation processes

Theme 12 Plenary

Bengt Olsson

Bio-energy production impacts in forested systems: an overview

10:50 am - 11:10 am

1-1. Lepisto, Ahti: Increasing organic C and N fluxes from a northern Finnish river basin - monitoring and modeling suggest climate- related controls

4-1. Dise, Nancy: Acid rain and wetland methane emission:  brake or accelerator ?

 10-1. *Braaten, Hans F.V.: Distribution of total and methylmercury under spatial variation in surface water of Norwegian lakes

12-1. *Johnson, James: Seeing the wood for the trees: nutrient sustainability of Irish forests under increased biomass harvesting

11:10 am - 11:30 am

1-2. *Zanchi, Giuliana: The biogechemistry in Swedish forests: evaluation of carbon, nitrogen, base cations, and water processes

4-2. Arvola, Lauri: OrgC, N, and P retention in a deep boreal lake (Paajarvi, Finland)

10-2. Amirbahman, Aria: Kinetics of abiotic mercury(II) reduction by iron(II)

12-2. Ukonmaanaho, Liisa: Impact of whole-tree harvesting on water quality from drained peatland forests in Finland

11:30 am - 11:50 am

1-3. Valinia, Salar: Does modelling of acidification correspond to a century of biological observations? Comparing the MAGIC model and presence of roach

4-3. Olsen, Amanda: Influences of dissolved organic carbon, iron, and aluminum photochemistry on phosphorus cycling in surface waters

10-3. *Massey, Delia: Assessment of mercury bioavailability in sediment using diffusive gradients in thin films (DGT)

12-6. Sakalli, Abdulla: Towards the modelling and use of dynamic growing season in a chemical transport model

11:50 am - 12:10 pm

1-4. Cosby, Bernard: Rising temperatures threaten Brook trout in streams in VA, USA

4-4. SanClements, Michael: The effects of acidification and recovery on DOM quality and source in temperate forested watersheds

10-4. Jacobson, George: Changing climate and sea level alter Hg mobility at Lake Tulane, Florida USA

 

 

MONDAY p.m., July 16, 2012

12:10 pm - 1:15 pm

Lunch

(The Pavilion)

1:20 pm - 2:00 pm

Plenary 2

Daniel Engstrom, St. Croix Watershed Research Station, Minnesota, USA

"The paleolimnological record of long-term and recent chemical and physical environmental changes"

(Erickson Hall)

2:00 pm - 2:20pm

Break

 

 

Theme 1 (continued)

Long-term integrated monitoring and modeling

Chairs: Jakub Hruska and

 Filip Moldan

(Erickson Hall - A)

Theme 2

Biosphere-atmosphere interactions and exchanges: gases and aerosols

Chairs: Nancy Dise and

 Tobias Eriksson

(Erickson Hall - B)

Theme 5

Critical unknowns in nitrogen dynamics and reactive N

Chairs: Melanie Vile and

Leon P. M. Lamers

(Erickson Hall - C)

Theme 9

Experimental manipulations of ecosystems

Chairs: Lindsey Rustad and

 Jeff Dukes

(Education Center)

2:20 pm - 2:50 pm

 

Theme 2 Plenary

David Hollinger

Long-Term Forest-Atmosphere Interactions in

Central Maine, USA

Theme 5 Plenary

Benjamin Houlton

Global nitrogen (im)balance: New approaches to the 7th element

Theme 9 Plenary

Claus Beier

Impacts of climate change on terrestrial ecosystem feedback and carbon and nitrogen cycling - results from the CLIMAITE experiment

2:30 pm - 2:50 pm

1-5. Navratil, Tomas: Trends in Stream Water Chemistry within the GEOMON Network, Czech Republic

 

 

 

2:50 pm - 3:10 pm

1-6. Parn, Jaan: Rise of nutrient runoff following a re-intensification of land use and increased water discharge in a small rural catchment in Eastern Europe, 1987-2010

2-1. *Zhu, Jing: Atmogenic NH4 derived from agriculture drives N2O emissions in a N-saturated subtropical forest, southwest China

5-1. Raich, James: Carbon-driven recovery of nitrogen cycling in fast-growing tropical tree plantations

9-1. Ambus, Per: Soil respiration is stimulated by elevated CO2 and reduced by summer drought: Results from three years of measurements in a multifactor ecosystem manipulation experiment in a temperate heathland (CLIMAITE)

3:10 pm - 3:30 pm

1-7. Kram, Pavel: Modeling of long-term water and soil changes in three geochemically contrasting monolithological Czech catchments

2-2. *Berger, Sina: The switch between N2O source and sink function in monsoon-affected deciduous forest soils of South Korea is driven by soil moisture

5-2. Goodale, Christine: Isotopic signals in nitrate from precipitation and denitrification in a northern hardwood, forested, catchment

9-2. Kiese, Ralf: Impact of climate change on greenhouse gas exchange of (pre-) alpine grassland soils

3:30 pm - 3:50 pm

1-8. Pierret, Marie-Claire: Erosion and weathering fluxes in granitic basins: the example of the Strengbach catchment (Vosges massif, eastern France)

2-3. *Gerschlauer, Friederike: Greenhouse gas exchange linked with N cycling in tropical ecosystems at Mt. Kilimanjaro, Tanzania

5-3. Strahm, Brian: Reciprocal relationships in nitrate source-sink dynamics with soil depth in forested catchments of the southern Appalachians USA

9-3. Emmett, Bridget: Sensitivity of vegetation and soil processes to drought and warming, and the consequences for C sequestration in organic upland systems

3:50 pm - 4:10 pm

1-9. *McDonough, Andrew: Impacts of nitrogen deposition on herbaceous ground flora and epiphytic foliose lichen species in Southern Ontario hardwood forests

2-4. *Hansen, Raili: Carbon dioxide, methane, and nitrous oxide fluxes from soil under different humidity treatments in a young deciduous forest

5-4. *Choudhary, Sonal: Acute atmospheric nitrogen deposition in the high arctic tundra: fate and effects

9-4. Kreyling, Jurgen: Absence of snow-cover reduces understory plant cover and annual decomposition in boreal forests

4:10 pm - 4:30 pm

1-10. Perry, Hobie: Modeling sugar maple life and death across the broader landscape using FIA's phase-3 database

2-5. *Morrison, Eilidh: Comparison of reactive gas emissions from bioenergy and arable crops

5-5. Vile, Melanie: Unprecedented rates of biological N2-fixation challenge dominant paradigm of nitrogen limitation in boreal bogs

9-5. Shibata, Hideaki: Impact of snowpack decrease on net nitrogen mineralization and nitrification of forest soil in northern Japan

4:30 pm - 6:30 pm

Poster Session 1

 (refreshments available)

(The veranda and lobby of Erickson Hall)

6:30 pm - 8:00 pm

Dinner and Informal Evening Discussions

(The Pavilion)


 

TUESDAY a.m., July 17, 2012

6:45 am - 8:00 am

 Breakfast

8:00 am - 8:15 am

Announcements

(Erickson Hall)

8:15 am - 8:55 am

Plenary 3

Jiri Kopacek, Institute of Hydrobiology, CZ

"The changing aquatic chemistry environment"

(Erickson Hall)

 

Theme 1 (continued)

Long-term integrated monitoring and modeling

Chairs: Jakub Hruska and

Filip Moldan

(Erickson Hall-A)

Theme 4 (continued)

Linkages among biogeochemical cycles

Chairs: Christine Goodale and

Filip Oulehle

(Erickson Hall-B)

Theme 6

Biogeochemistry of peatlands

Chairs: Kelman Wieder and

Lucy Sheppard

(Erickson Hall - C)

Theme 5 (continued)

Critical unknowns in nitrogen dynamics and reactive N

Chairs: Melanie Vile and

Leon P.M. Lamers

(Education Center)

9:10 am - 9:40 am

 

 

Theme 6 Plenary

Christian Fritz

Biogeochemistry: where peat and plants meet

 

9:00 am - 9:20 am

 

 

 

5-6. Sebestyen, Stephen: Identifying when, where, and why atmospheric nitrate is directly transported to streams in nitrogen polluted forests

9:20 am - 9:40 am

1-11. Froberg, Mats: Nitrogen and carbon concentrations in Swedish headwater streams in relation to forest status determined by the probabilistic classifier method

4-5. Oulehle, Filip: Major changes in forest carbon and nitrogen cycling caused by declining sulphur deposition

 

5-7. *Henry, Jason: Impacts of nitrogen deposition on plant species richness and soil acidification for Irish grasslands

9:40 am - 10:00 am

1-12. Ortiz, Carina: Importance of model complexity for capturing climate impacts on soil carbon - Comparison of four models with inventories

4-6. Lawrence, Gregory: Early recovery of soils from acidic deposition tied to carbon dynamics in U.S. spruce forests

6-1. Bragazza, Luca: Aboveground and belowground interactions in peatlands: the influence of climate warming and changes in plant cover on nutrient partitioning between soil microbes and plants

5-8. Porcal, Petr: Seasonal variation of photochemically induced changes in nitrogen speciation in stream water

10:00 am - 10:20 am

1-13. Oulehle, Filip: Modelling soil nitrogen: the MAGIC model with nitrogen retention linked to carbon turnover using decomposer dynamics

4-7. Jones, Timothy: Acidity controls on carbon and nitrogen cycling in organic soils: evidence from a 5 year field manipulation study

6-2. Sebestyen, Steve: Spruce-peatland responses under climatic and environmental change (SPRUCE Experiment): An in situ warming by CO2 manipulation of a characteristic high-carbon ecosystem

5-9. Ross, Don: Disturbing problems with nitrification rate measurements in forest soils

10:20 am - 10:40 am

1-14. Austnes, Kari: In-situ high-frequency monitoring of dissolved organic matter (DOM) - a valuable tool for flux calculations, process understanding, and modeling?

4-8. *Tahovska, Karolina: Microbial N immobilization is of great importance in acidified and N-saturated mountain forest soils if carbon is available

6-3. *Giebels, Michael: CH4-fluxes remain high after 7 years of peatland restoration - A worst case climate effect scenario

5-10. Rutting, Tobias: Effects of multiple-climate change factors on gross nitrogen dynamics in grassland soil

10:40 am - 11:00 am

Refreshments

(The veranda and lobby of Erickson Hall)

11:00 am - 11:20 am

1-15. Holmberg, Maria: A probabilistic assessment of the effects of climate change on DOC in boreal lakes

4-9. Pardo, Linda: Can we predict C and N cycling based on soil physical properties in a northern hardwood forest?

6-4. Jurasinski, Gerald: From brackish to fresh to brackish - almost four years of methane emission measurements in a coastal fen under change

5-11. Roelofs, Jan: The response of soft-water lakes to carbon fertilization is controlled by nitrogen

11:20 am - 11:40 am

1-16. *Frei, Sven: Hydrologically controlled generation of reactivity hot spots within a wetland with micro-topography: A modeling approach

4-10. Crowley, Katherine: Do nutrient limitation patterns shift from nitrogen toward phosphorus with increasing nitrogen deposition across the northeastern United States?

6-5. Bridgham, Scott: Controls over anaerobic carbon cycling and methane production in peatlands

5-12. Kopacek, Jiri: Anthropogenic nitrogen emissions during the Holocene and their possible effects on remote ecosystems

11:40 am - 12:00 pm

1-17. *Ledesma, Jose Luis: Base cations fluxes in a boreal catchment: Importance of the riparian zone

4-11. *Goll, Daniel: CO2-induced nutrient limitation reduces global land carbon uptake in a model of combined carbon, nitrogen, and phosphorus cycling

6-6. Becker, Thomas: The use of high resolution aerial photography to estimate source area contributions to heterogeneous ecosystem fluxes

5-13.  Gardenas, Annemieke: Knowledge gaps in soil carbon and nitrogen interactions

 

TUESDAY p.m., July 17, 2012

12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

Lunch

(The Pavilion)

1:10 pm - 1:50 pm

Plenary 4

Filip Moldan, Swedish Environmental Research Institute

"Simulating history and the future"

(Erickson Hall)

 

Theme 3

The role of extreme events in ecosystem biogeochemistry

Chairs: Catherine Eimers

and Werner Borken

(Erickson Hall - A)

Theme 6 (continued)

Biogeochemistry of peatlands

Chairs: Kelman Wieder and

Lucy Sheppard

(Erickson Hall - B)

Theme 7/8

Carbon cycling in well- and poorly-drained soils

Chairs: Lucas Nave and

Knute Nadelhoffer

and

Juul Limpens and

Luca Bragazza

(Erickson Hall - C)

Theme 11

Applications of isotopes and tracers

Chairs: Martin Novak and

Tom Bullen

(Education Center)

2:00 pm - 2:30 pm

Theme 3 Plenary

William McDowell

Interactions between lithology and biology drive the long-term response of stream chemistry to major hurricanes in a tropical landscape

 

Theme 7 Plenary

Serita Frey

Soil carbon storage in response to long-term nitrogen additions in a temperate hardwood forest

Theme 11 Plenary

Richard Bindler

Atmospheric deposition and biogeochemical cycling of lead in the environment: insights from stable isotope analyses

2:30 pm - 3:00 pm

 

 

Theme 8 Plenary

Johannes Cornelissen

The role of functional traits of plant species in tundra soil carbon turnover

 

2:00 pm - 2:20 pm

 

6-7. Reeve, Andrew: Relationships between surface movement, hydraulic head, and biogenic gas in a northern Minnesota, USA peatland

 

 

2:20 pm - 2:40 pm

 

6-8. Blodau, Christian: Impact of experimental drying, rewetting, and flooding on belowground biogeochemistry in a northern fen: a synthesis

 

 

2:40 pm - 3:00 pm

3-1. *Laine, Merjo: Carbon and nitrogen fluxes in pristine and drained peat profiles in response to water table fluctuations

6-9. *Koebsch, Franzisk: Net ecosystem related to different rewetting intensities of a drained fen

 

11-1. Bullen, Thomas: Following water through catchments using the Ca-Sr-Ba multi-tracer: focusing in on the soil exchange pool

3:00 pm - 3:20 pm

3-2. *Koepp, Julia: N2O emission in a Norway spruce forest under extreme meteorological boundary conditions - a résumé over six years of measurement

6-10. *Leith, Fraser: Peatland carbon production and transport: the role of the riparian zone

7/8-1. Olid, Carolina: Effects of temperature and N-fertilization on carbon accumulation rates in recent peat deposits

11-2. Pierret, Marie-Claire: Origin of the chemical and U-Sr isotopic variations of stream and source waters at a small catchment scale (the Strengbach case, Vosges mountains, France)

3:20 pm - 3:40 pm

3-3. Mattsson, Tuija: Spatial and temporal variability of riverine organic C and N fluxes induced by land use and climate

6-11. Nakayama, Tadanobu: Local heterogeneity and scaled dependence of eco-hydrological process in mire

7/8-2. *Kruger, Inken: Influence of coarse woody debris on the carbon stock of forest soils

11-3. *Van der Heijden, Gregory: An in situ, ecosystem-scale, multi-isotopic (26Mg & 44Ca) tracing experiment

3:40 pm - 4:00 pm

3-4. *Szkokan-Emilson, Erik: Drought-induced flux of metal contaminants from peatlands in watersheds vulnerable to extreme events

6-12. *Hansson, Sophia: Paleoproxies for peat decomposition and their relationship to the biogeochemical cycling of trace elements

7/8-3. Knorr, Klaus-Holger: DOC export dynamics and DOC quality during discharge events to identify sources, flow paths, and controls

11-4. Novak, Martin: Nitrogen dynamics in polluted Central European peat bogs:  A 210Pb - 15N approach

4:00 pm - 4:20 pm

3-5. *Casson, Nora: Chemical and isotopic determination of flowpaths during rain-on-snow events at forested catchments

6-13. Bindler, Richard: Re-thinking the record: accumulation of radiometric tracers and other atmospherically supplied elements in peatlands

7/8-4. Oni, Stephen: Process-based modeling of dissolved organic carbon (DOC) dynamics in boreal headwaters

11-5. *Collins, Sarah: Examining the role of bacteria in stream food webs using a dual-isotope tracer approach

4:20 pm - 4:40 pm

 

 

 

11-6. Gebauer, Gerhard: Hydrogen stable isotope abundance patterns provide further insight into organic matter exchange in orchid mycorrhiza

4:30 pm - 6:00 pm

 Poster Session 2

(Refreshments available)

(The veranda and lobby of Erickson Hall)

6:30 pm - 9:00 pm

Conference Banquet and Entertainment featuring

Noel Paul Stookey

(The Pavilion)

 

 

 

WEDNESDAY, July 18, 2012

Field Trips: All day, departing Point Lookout at 8:00 AM.

 


 

THURSDAY, July 19, 2012

Talk pdfs/Session 9/9_Vidon_Philippe.pdf

6:45 am - 8:00 am

 Breakfast

(The Pavilion)

8:00 am - 8:15 am

Announcements

(Erickson Hall)

8:15 am - 8:55 am

Plenary 5

Emily Bernhardt, Duke University

"When experiments are insufficient: Dealing with the multidimensionality of environmental change"

(Erickson Hall)

 

Theme 9 (continued)

Experimental manipulations of ecosystems

Chairs: Lindsey Rustad and

 Jeff Dukes

(Erickson Hall - A)

 

Theme 10  (continued)

Trace element biogeochemistry and ecosystem impact

Chairs: James Kaste and

 Tomas Navratil

(Erickson - B)

 

Theme 13

The role of biogeochemistry in ecosystem restoration and rehabilitation

Chairs: Stefan Peiffer and Katherine Walton-Day

(Erickson - C)

Theme 14

Ecosystem management and ecosystem services

Chairs: Curtis J. Richardson and

 Chris Craft

(Education Center)

 

9:20 am - 9:50 am

 

 

Theme 13 Plenary

Curtis Richardson

The functional role of biogeochemistry in ecosystem restoration and rehabilitation

Theme 14 Plenary

Brian Murray

Economic incentives for ecosystem services: Where nature, policy, markets and reality meet

9:10 am - 9:30 am

9-6. Kopittke, Gillian: A long-term climate manipulation experiment: drought retards soil acidification

10-5. Boyer, Elizabeth: Atmospheric deposition of mercury in the northeastern United States and associated impacts on forested watersheds in Pennsylvania

 

 

9:30 am - 9:50 am

9-7. *Rancatti, Regina: Effects of watershed acidification on abiotic and biotic phosphorus uptake in streams draining two whole-watershed experimental forests

10-6. Nelson, Sarah: Seasonal controls on the temporal coherence of mercury and major ion throughfall flux in Acadia National Park, Maine USA

 

 

9:50 am - 10:10 am

9-8. Berger, Torsten: Predicting reversibility of soil acidification in beech (Fagus sylvatica) stands - introduction of a research project

10-7. Burns, Douglas: Mercury in soils of two contrasting watersheds in the eastern USA

13-1. *Kinsman-Costello, Lauren: Restoring Hydrology to a Historically Drained Wetland Causes Rapid Sediment P Release

14-1. Apfelbaum, Steven: Restoring ecological systems using revenues from ecosystem markets

10:10 am - 10:30 am

9-9. Lovett, Gary: Nitrogen addition increases carbon storage in soils, but not in trees, in forests of the Catskill Mountains, New York, USA

10-8. Kaste, James: Using a 210Pb transport model to calculate loss rates of colloid-bound trace metals from O horizons

13-2. Macalady, Donald: Natural organic matter (NOM) as a mediator of redox processes critical to ecosystem restoration

14-2. Jackson, Bethanna: LUCI - a spatially and temporally explicit framework exploring opportunities for enhancing multiple ecosystem services through targeted land management

10:30 am - 10:50 am

9-10. Adams, Mary Beth: Effects on forest soils of fertilization: Results from two long-term experiments in West Virginia, USA

10-9. *Richardson, Justin: Temporal changes and vertical distribution of trace metals in upland forest soils across the northeastern United States

13-3. Allott, Tim: Short term impacts of peat restoration on water quality and dissolved carbon loss in an eroded upland peatland in the UK

14-3. *Qi, Yu: Short-term nitrogen addition and carbon sequestration in monocultures of three grassland species in Inner Mongolia, China

10:50 am - 11:10 am

Refreshments

(The veranda of Erickson Hall)

11:10 am - 11:30 am

9-11. Sheppard, Lucy: Have we oversimplified the model response of peatlands to N enrichment? - Observations from a 10 year N addition experiment

10-10. Shanley, Jamie: Intensive mercury cycling in the Luquillo Experimental Forest, Puerto Rico

13-4. Watmough, Shaun: A nutrient budget for a selection harvest in central Ontario: implications for sustainability

14-4. Craft, Christopher: Restored freshwater wetlands of the agricultural Midwest USA deliver some ecosystem services

11:30 am - 11:50 am

9-12. Limpens, Juul: Greenhouse versus field experiments: do they yield ecologically comparable results for assessing nitrogen impacts on peat mosses?

10-11. *Scott, Heidi: Head for the hills: mercury in upland catchments in Ireland

13-5. *Robison, Andrew: Base cation driven recovery of streams from acidification in the Ridge/Blue Ridge province of western Virginia

14-5. Vymazal, Jan: Ecosystem services from constructed wetlands for wastewater treatment

11:50 am - 12:10 pm

9-13. Fatemi, Farrah: Does chronic N enrichment alter ecosystem-scale C:N:P stoichiometry?

10-12. Huser, Brian: Spatial and temporal trends and controlling drivers of trace metals in rivers across Sweden

13-6. Smith, Sean: Nitrogen and sediment flux in engineered coastal streams

14-6. Forsius, Martin: Impacts and adaptation options of climate change on ecosystem services in Finland: a model based study

12:10 pm - 12:30 pm

9-14. Mineau, Madeleine: The effect of chronic watershed nitrogen deposition and acidification on the interaction among phosphorus, carbon, and nitrogen uptake in streams

10-13. Kram, Pavel: Arsenic streamwater runoff and atmospheric deposition in two catchments with contrasting acid-base chemistry in western Bohemia

13-7. Naftz, David: Using thermocline manipulation to remediate mercury-contaminated reservoirs in the southwestern United States: Pilot project results

14-7. Curtis, Peter: Managing Great Lakes forests for climate change mitigation

12:30 pm - 12:50 pm

9-15. Vidon, Philippe: Multi-contaminant dynamics and pollution tradeoffs in a restored wetland / riparian zone system - 10 years later

10-14. Rothwell, James: Physico-chemical speciation of arsenic in a headwater peatland stream

13-8. Peiffer, Stefan: Hydrological constraints for biogeochemical processes in acidic mining lakes

14-8. *Alam, Syed Ashraful: Impacts of climate change on savannah woodland biomass C density and water-use: a modelling study of the Sudanese gum belt region

12:50 pm - 1:40 pm

Lunch

(The Pavilion)

1:40 pm - 2:30 pm

Plenary 6

Kevin Boyle, Virginia Polytechnic Institute & State University

"The Failure of Cross-sectional Economic Valuation in a Time Series World"

(Erickson Hall)

2:35 pm - 4:00 pm

Closing Ceremony

Keynote address by

Senator George J. Mitchell

Student Awards

Comments from the Local Organizing Committee

Where to next?


 

Top