Home 2001 Institute 2002 Institute 2003 Institute 2004 Institute 2005 Institute 2006 Institute 2007 Institute 2008 Institute Lesson Plans Sponsors Faq & Help


 

To Meet Our People, Click on the Group Name of Your Choice:

Administration

Mentors

Participants

Speakers & Presenters

Steering Committee

 

Participants


2004 Participants

Governor's Institute for World Language Educators

Name School Name Language
Esther Maria Alarcon-Arana Roxborough HS Spanish
Rebecca Aldrich Collegium Charter School Spanish
Lisa Allen Episcopal Academy French
Brian Auten Germantown Settlement Charter School Spanish
Diane Ballarotto Glendale Junior Senior HS Spanish
Rischelle Bayless Union City Area MS/HS French
Marsha Beers Pleasant Valley HS German
Steven Berwager New Oxford HS Spanish
Michelle Bielanin Iroquois HS Spanish
Chantal Branche St. Joseph's University French
Lorraine Breen Laboratory Charter School of Communication and Languages French
Kathleen Brown The Harrisburg Academy French
Irene Cabrelli Marple Newtown HS Spanish
Debra Calise McKeesport Area HS Spanish
Katherine Cannone-Makin Cambria Heights Senior HS Spanish
Chia Sui Chen Nebinger Elementary School Chinese
Rosemary Colson St. Mary's MS Spanish
Mary Contosta Abington Friends School Spanish
Ruth Ellen Crawford Archbishop John Carroll HS Spanish
Cynthia Cromer Northgate MS French
Karen Lynn Cunningham Central Dauphin HS Spanish
Maria de la Luz Sweeney Regina Coeli Academy Spanish
Lyz deBoer Wind Gap MS Spanish
Sheri Deitch Villa Joseph Marie HS French
Maria del Rosario Gomez Lehigh Valley Academy Charter School Spanish
Benoit Denault French
Sherri Dickey Central Mountain MS Spanish
Thomas Anthony DiMeo Marple-Newtown HS/Paxon Hollow MS Spanish
Ingrid Dotson Upper Darby HS Spanish
Josephine Dru Valley Christian School German
Jennifer Eddy Fretz MS French
Charles Esposito Mother of Sorrows School Spanish
Jessica Ferry East HS Spanish
Christine Fylypovych Jenkintown HS French
Maria Govea Pocono Mountain Charter School Spanish
John Grande Upper Moreland MS Spanish
Zohra Guisse Laboratory Charter School of Communication and Languages French
Paulina Hayden Independence Charter School Spanish
Maureen Heffelfinger Marian Catholic HS Spanish
Darren Hess Harry S. Truman HS French
Christine Hoffman Neshaminy HS Spanish
Scott Holland Conestoga French
Cathy Holm Montour HS Spanish
Nancy Hoover Living Word Academy French
Joyce James People for People Charter School French
Yahya Abdul Karim Muhammad Islamic Academy Spanish
James Kasparek Butler Area Intermediate HS Classical Language
Dennis Kauffman Lancaster Mennonite HS Spanish
Eva Kaufmann Marple-Newtown HS German
Mirla Leon Bethlehem Catholic HS Spanish
Curtis Lofton Central Dauphin HS French
Renata Losoncy Donauschule at the Haverford School German
Ruth Mares Drexel Hill MS German
Marianne Master William Penn Charter School Classical Language
Mark McMonagle West Mifflin Area HS Spanish
Jean Menaldino Media Providence Friends School Spanish
Elise Miranda-Martin Marple-Newtown HS Spanish
Sheri Palko Tohickon MS Spanish
John Piermani Carlisle HS Spanish
Lee Pisano St. Catherine Laboure Spanish
Laura Quici Neshaminy HS Spanish
Andrew Richards Fox Chapel Area HS German
Myra Rios Merion Spanish
Nancy Rochman Central Dauphin MS/HS Classical Language
Jenaro Rodriguez St. Benedict Spanish
Diane Romspert Pocono Mountain East HS Spanish
Frances Sheatz Keystone HS French
Paul Sibeto New Castle Senior HS Spanish
Bonnie Strohl Ephrata Senior HS German
Loretta Taylor North Hills Junior HS Spanish
Kathleen Vary Gettysburg Area Senior HS French
Meryl Weissman SS Peter and Paul School French
Laura Wenneker West Junior HS French
Douglas Wolfe South Western HS Spanish
Sheryl Wright Indian Crest Junior HS Spanish
Maureen Zdanis Sadie Tanner Mossell Alexander University of Penn Partnership School Spanish